Allie Awards

The Allie Awards, slated for Friday night at the Landers Center, features some of the brightest stars in community and high school theatre.

Some of the most talented and gifted thespians from across the Mid-South region have been nominated for the 15th Annual Allie Awards set for this Friday night at Landers Center.

The Allie Awards is the Mid-South equivalent of the Tony Awards in New York which recognizes top theatrical talent nationally and internationally.

The excitement for the "Allies" is no less enthralling, according to Mat Lipscomb, founder and executive director of the Northwest Mississippi Theatre Alliance.

"This is our 15th year and we are very excited," Lipscomb said.

Those individuals, ensemble casts and theatre organizations nominated for an Allie are as follows:

1. Best Lobby Design

Ashley Kirk/Christy Wilbanks, Willy Wonka, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Tobie Pillstrom, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Dawn Sheppard, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

2. Best Hair & Makeup

Buddy Hart, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Buddy Hart, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Buddy Hart, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Buddy Hart/Rence Phillips, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Buddy Hart/Rence Phillips, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Buddy Hart/Rence Phillips, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

3. Best Vocal Direction

Dr. Saundra Bishop, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Susie Van Dyke, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

John Hodges, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

John Hodges, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Patti House, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Courtney Tucker, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

4. Best Orchestral Direction

Dr. Saundra Bishop, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

John Hodges, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Patti House, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Andrew Wasylina, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

5. Best Lighting

Alyssa Algee, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. NWCC

Jordan Caviezel, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Jordan Caviezel, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Dani Deutschmann, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Daniel Ford/James Taylor, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Mandy Heath, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mandy Heath, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

6. Best Sound

Joshua Crawford, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Joshua Crawford, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Ricky Smith, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

7. Best Special Effects

Jordan Caviezel, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Michael Crum, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Russell Lehman, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Chad Martin, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

8. Best Costuming

Dawn Bennett, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Ashley Whitten Kopera, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Melanie Ozburn, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Irene Steelman, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Joi Taylor/Susan Zeringue, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

9. Best Set

Alyssa Algee, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Caiden Britt/Jordan Caviezel, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Jordan Caviezel, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Daphne Cox, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

Michael Crum/Daniel Mueller, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Russell Lehman, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Daniel Mueller, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

10. Best Choreography

Travis Bradley, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Travis Bradley, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Whitney Branan, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Cody & Katie Hanford, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Russell Lehman, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

11. Best Performance By A Female Dancer

Megan Cheng The Music Man DeSoto Family Theatre

Savannah Demers, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mikayla House, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Marissa Mathenia, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

12. Best Performance By A Male Dancer

Benjamin Cheng The Lion King, Jr. DeSoto Family Theatre

Benjamin Cheng, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Fred Garner, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Russell Lehman, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Brady Pillstrom, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

13. Best Cameo Performance By An Actress

Jackie Cooper, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mikayla House, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Sadie Shannon, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

14. Best Cameo Performance By An Actor

Lyric Brock, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

John Ross Graham, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

Rob Hanford, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Maurin Tony Penn, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

15. Best Performance By A Young Actress (12 & under)

Ann Hunter Bigham, Elf, Jr., Panola Playhouse

Lily Grace Kirk, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Ella Scott, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Shelby Smith, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

Mackenzie Taylor, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Tatum Witt, Willy Wonka, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

16. Best Performance By A Young Actor (12 & Under)

Vann Gallimore, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Vann Gallimore, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Vann Gallimore, Willy Wonka, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Peyton Gillis, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Sam Stevenson, Elf, Jr., Panola Playhouse

Jackson West, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

Kristian Anthony Wright, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

17. Best Performance By A Young Actress (13-17)

Cate Amis, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

Karis Chambliss, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Danelle Elaine Henderson, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Carmen House, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Mikayla House, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mikayla House, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

Caroline McCafferty, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Kaitlyn Poindexter, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Alyssa Sheppard, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

Caitlyn Smith, High School Musical, Jr., Panola Playhouse

18. Best Performance By A Young Actor (13-17)

Ethan Benson, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Benjamin Cheng, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Brynden Foster The Little Mermaid DeSoto Family Theatre

Ty Kirk, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Ty Kirk, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Brady Pillstrom, The Lion King, Jr., DeSoto Family Theatre

Bradley Wallace, Elf, Jr., Panola Playhouse

Riley Young, High School Musical, Jr., Panola Playhouse

Riley Young, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Riley Young, School of Rock, Kudzu Playhouse

19. Best Performance By A Featured Actress In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

Missy Handwerker, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Deby Klyce, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Charisse Norment, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

Jamie Pitcock, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Ashley Scott, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

Randi Sluder, Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

Kelly Stevenson, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

20. Best Performance By A Featured Actor In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

John Ross Graham, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

Joe Ranager, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

Jeff Smith, Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

21. Best Performance By A Featured Actress In A Musical

Preslie Anne Cowley, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Missy Handwerker, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Mikayla House, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Caroline McCafferty, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Briana Patton, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Randi Sluder, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Caitlyn Smith, High School Musical, Jr., Panola Playhouse

Lauren Suddoth, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Steile Warren, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Cari Wiley, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

22. Best Performance By A Featured Actor In A Musical

Justin Bixler, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Caiden Britt, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Zachary Daniel Farrow, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Rob Hanford, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Jordan Nichols, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Grady Phillips, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Cordell Turner, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Jacob Vogelsang, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Riley Young, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

23. Best Performance By A Leading Actress In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

Whitney Branan, Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

Judy Hindman, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

Mikayla House, Romeo & Juliet, Kudzu Playhouse

Bethany Tarpley, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

24. Best Performance By A Leading Actor In A Play (Drama or Comedy)

Nathan Algee, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

Adam Hogue, Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

25. Best Performance By A Leading Actress In A Musical

Desiree Albonetti, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Elizabeth Kellicut, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Anna Grace Marshall, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Ashley Wieronski McCormack, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Emily Pettet, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

26. Best Performance By A Leading Actor In A Musical

Todd Adamson, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Stephen Garrett, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Davis Jones, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Russell Lehman, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Grady Phillips, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

27. Best Cast

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

Barefoot in the Park DeSoto Family Theatre

The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

28. Best Director Of A Comedy

Caiden Britt/Buddy Hart, Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

Jason Spitzer, Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

29. Best Director Of A Drama

Ryan Scott, The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

30. Best Director Of A Musical

Michael Crum, The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Greg Earnest, Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

Jordan Nichols, A Christmas Carol, DeSoto Family Theatre

Jordan Nichols, The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Keith Salter, Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

Sadie Shannon, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

31. Best Comedy

Barefoot in the Park, DeSoto Family Theatre

Steel Magnolias, Panola Playhouse

32. Best Drama

The Glass Menagerie, Panola Playhouse

33. Best Musical

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, NWCC

A Christmas Carol DeSoto Family Theatre

The Little Mermaid, DeSoto Family Theatre

Mary Poppins, Kudzu Playhouse

The Music Man, DeSoto Family Theatre

Next to Normal, Panola Playhouse

34. Best Overall Production

*The Nominees in this category are from winners in different categories

H.S. THEATRE DIVISION NOMINEES

1. BEST LOBBY DESIGN

Drama Parents, In the Heights, Hernando

Mitzi Iglehart, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Debbie Stubbs, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

2. BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Ramona Callahan, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Ashley Hawkins, Aladdin Jr., Lake Cormorant

Dakota Holland, Back to the 80’s, Senatobia

Dakota Holland, Les Miserables, Hernando

Lexi Lang, The Addams Family, Hernando

3. BEST VOCAL DIRECTION

Brittany Navarro, Back to the 80’s, Senatobia

Brittany Navarro, In the Heights, Hernando

Brittany Navarro, Les Miserables, Hernando

Brittany Navarro, The Addams Family, Hernando

Allen Sanders/Beth Allmon, Big Fish, Southaven

Laurie Sanderson, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

4. BEST ORCHESTRAL DIRECTION

Anthony Baird, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Nelson Coile, Back to the 80’s, Lewisburg

5. BEST LIGHTING

Ethan Costello, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Caleb Knight, In the Heights, Hernando

Caleb Knight, Les Miserables, Hernando

Lauren Suddoth, The Addams Family, Hernando

6. BEST SOUND

Ethan Costello, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Skylar Gardner, A Streetcar Named Desire, DeSoto Central

Matthew Gentry, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven

Lee Carol Smith, In the Heights, Hernando

Lee Carol Smith, Les Miserables, Hernando

Rick Smith, The Addams Family, Hernando

7. BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Cassie Cox, Big Fish, Southaven

Rogers Smith, Les Miserables, Hernando

Rogers Smith, The Addams Family, Hernando 

8. BEST COSTUMING

Megan Patterson/Autumn Gable, A Christmas Carol, Center Hill

Kim Peninger, The Addams Family, Hernando

Kim Peninger/Missy Handwerker, Les Miserables, Hernando

Wanda Phillips, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Tate Whaley, Pride & Prejudice, DeSoto Central

K’Tren Wilson/Madelyn Sykes, The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

9. BEST SET

Steve Bell, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Lauren Suddoth, In the Heights, Hernando

Ken Waldrip, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

10. BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Malikah Hasan, Aladdin Jr., Lake Cormorant

Amy Hoffman, Back to the 80’s, Lewisburg

Erica Peninger, In the Heights, Hernando

Erica Peninger, The Addams Family, Hernando

Otis Smith, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

11. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE DANCER

Savannah Demers, In the Heights, Hernando

Mikayla House, The Addams Family, Hernando

Abby Morton, In the Heights, Hernando

Jillian Worthing, In the Heights, Hernando

12. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE DANCER

Riley Young, In the Heights, Hernando

Riley Young, The Addams Family, Hernando

13. BEST CAMEO PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Rachel Adkins, Les Miserables, Hernando

Merrie Detweiler, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven

Jessica Washington, A Streetcar Named Desire, DeSoto Central

14. BEST CAMEO PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Robert Rochell, Pride & Prejudice, DeSoto Central

Nathan Tillman, Les Miserables, Hernando

15. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTRESS (12 & Under)

Celie Stark, Les Miserables, Hernando

Tatum Witt, Les Miserables, Hernando 

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUNG ACTOR (12 & Under)

Peyton Gillis, The Addams Family, Hernando

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Jasmine Foreman, Schneewittchen, DeSoto Central

Emma Leslie, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Sarah Kathryn Meek, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Alexis Mumper, Pride & Prejudice, DeSoto Central

Alexis Mumper, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

Victoria Newton, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

18. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Alex Gomez, The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

David Gross, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Keegan Hindrix, A Christmas Carol, Center Hill

Griffin Johnson, Pride & Prejudice, DeSoto Central

Griffin Johnson, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

Nicholas Lawson, A Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

Nicholas Lawson, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

Shaun Pittman, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

Logan Vandevender, A Christmas Carol, Center Hill

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Claire Ballard, The Addams Family, Hernando

Alex Ewing, The Addams Family, Hernando

Riley Lara, In the Heights, Hernando

Ireland Little, In the Heights, Hernando

Caitlyn Smith, Les Miserables, Hernando

Nyla Thomas, Big Fish, Southaven

Nyla Thomas, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven

Andrea Turnbow, Back to the 80’s, Lewisburg

Jillian Worthing, In the Heights, Hernando

Jillian Worthing, Les Miserables, Hernando

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Caleb Baker, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Southaven

Ethan Benson, In the Heights, Hernando

Max Oswalt, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Dayton Shegog, Big Fish, Southaven

Riley Young, In the Heights, Hernando

Riley Young, Les Miserables, Hernando

21. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Sierra Hinkle, A Streetcar Named Desire, DeSoto Central

Sierra Hinkle, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

Victoria Newton, Pride & Prejudice, DeSoto Central

Kylah Ringold, The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

Lauren Stubbs, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Shelby Williams, Schneewittchen, DeSoto Central

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY (DRAMA OR COMEDY)

Noah Bartley, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Ben Rickman, A Christmas Carol, Center Hill

Robert Rochelle, The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central 

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Erin Bailey, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Mikayla House, Les Miserables, Hernando

Mikayla House, The Addams Family, Hernando

Caitlyn Smith, In the Heights, Hernando

Mary Addison Wadsworth, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ethan Benson, Les Miserables, Hernando

Blake Waldrip My Fair Lady Northpoint

Bradley Wallace In the Heights Hernando

Riley Young, The Addams Family, Hernando

25. BEST CAST

In the Heights, Hernando

Les Miserables, Hernando

The Addams Family, Hernando

The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

26. BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY

Jade Curry & Micaiah Roker, The Green Pastures, DeSoto Central

Micaiah Roker, Schneewittchen, DeSoto Central

27. BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA

Jade Curry & Jessica Washington, The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

Judy Defrehn, The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

Alex Gomez & Victoria Newton, To Kill a Mockingbird, DeSoto Central

28. BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

Judy Defrehn, My Fair Lady, Northpoint

Lauren Suddoth, In the Heights, Hernando

Lauren Suddoth, The Addams Family, Hernando

29. BEST COMEDY

Schneewittchen, DeSoto Central

The Green Pastures, DeSoto Central

30. BEST DRAMA

The Diary of Anne Frank, Northpoint

The Lion In Winter, DeSoto Central

To Kill A Mockingbird DeSoto Central

31. BEST MUSICAL

In the Heights Hernando

Les Miserables Hernando

My Fair Lady Northpoint

The Addams Family Hernando

32. BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

The Nominees for this Category are the Winners of Best Comedy, Best Drama, and Best Musical.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.